If the terms of a person’s Will has already be paid out and bank accounts closed, what happens if later funds arrive paid to deceased?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the terms of a person’s Will has already be paid out and bank accounts closed, what happens if later funds arrive paid to deceased?

Will has already gone through probate. Property and money has already been paid to the beneficiaries and all bank accounts have been closed. Now funds come in paid to the deceased. Banks will not cash third party checks. What does the executor do?

Asked on June 28, 2012 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

david slater / david p.slater, esq.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the personal fiduciary has not been dicharged, he should open a new account, dseposit the check and pay it out.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption