If an attorney drew up a Will and is listed as the personal representative, how long do they have to put the Will in probate and contact the family.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an attorney drew up a Will and is listed as the personal representative, how long do they have to put the Will in probate and contact the family.

Our grandmother died a year ago. We just found out that a attorney had her Will and is the personal

representative by.

Asked on December 11, 2017 under Estate Planning, Oklahoma

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, States don't like it when attorneys make themselves - rather than family members - Executors or Personal Representatives of the Will. It gives an appearance of impropriety.  A year is a long time without any info.  Check the Probate Courts for a filing.  The records are open to the public.  I would also call an attorney to help you here asap.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption