If someone is living together but not married and own a property together, and are separating how do they divide the assets

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone is living together but not married and own a property together, and are separating how do they divide the assets

My dad has a long term girlfriend of 10 years.
They love in CT but own a home New
Hampshire together. They are breaking up but
my dad wants to keep the house in New
Hampshire that they both own. How would they
go about splitting this financially. Would she
have to allow him to buy him out for the going
real estate price? What happens if age isnt
agreeable to this, what legal rights does he
have?

Asked on January 2, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If they own propeerty together and are unmarried then they own same as Tenants in Common and each has equal rights to the property.  What ever deal that they make between themselves is up to them.  Yes, he can buy her out but if the terms are not agreeable to her she has a right to force a sale.  I would suggest that Dad have a talk with a local lawyer.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption