IF SOMEONE HAS ENTER A PLED CAN THEY GO BACK TO CHANGING IT FOR PROBATION INSTEADE OF JAIL OR EVEN ANKLE BRACLET OR SUPRIOVISE PROBATION I

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IF SOMEONE HAS ENTER A PLED CAN THEY GO BACK TO CHANGING IT FOR PROBATION INSTEADE OF JAIL OR EVEN ANKLE BRACLET OR SUPRIOVISE PROBATION I

Asked on May 14, 2009 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

One a plea is entered on the record in open court intelligently and voluntarily it is final.  In very limited circumstanes can you change a plea.  Was the person represented by counsel?  where those alternate terms an option for the person when they enterd the plea and he chose not to go with them?  I would need to know more, especially whether he had a lawyer that properly conveyed these options to the person that plead out.  I am sorry, but will need to get more information to make a better assessment.  Judges do not like to hear people wanting to change a plea.  It seems however, that you may be able to modify the sentence if there are strong reasons - i.e. kids in foster home with no one to take care of them.  I would consult with a lawyer immediately.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption