If someone has been paying the mobile home tax for the past 33 years but does not have the title, do they own the mobile home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone has been paying the mobile home tax for the past 33 years but does not have the title, do they own the mobile home?

My mother’s mobile home is on my grandmother’s property. My grandmother has been paying the taxes on the mobile home and the property the whole time the mobile home has been on the property (33 years). The title to the mobile home is in my mother’s name. I was just wondering who is the legal owner?

Asked on December 3, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your grandmother has been paying the taxes on the mobile home that is in your mother's name that is on your grandmother's property, your mother owns the mobile home and your grandmother owns the land upon which the mobile home sits.

From what you have written, there seems to be some sort of an agreement between between your grandmother and mother as to the mobile home. Unless that your grandmother is making a claim of ownership as to the mobile home through some theory of adverse possession title to it is your mother's.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption