If one portion of a lease is allegedly breached, does that then negate the rest of the lease, including the tenants responsibility to pay rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If one portion of a lease is allegedly breached, does that then negate the rest of the lease, including the tenants responsibility to pay rent?

CA property. The tenant thinks I neglected the garden, telling me they were breaking the lease and leaving 3 months early without paying rent. I disagree with this claim. I issued a 3 day Pay or Quit, and just received email notification that the tenants have vacated the property. In that email the tenant demands the full return of the security deposit, even though I have yet to see the property since they alerted me at 11pm at night. The tenants have allowed communication through email only, even though the lease clearly states that everything must be in writing through the mail.

Asked on August 14, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not there is a material breach of the lease depends warranting the end of the lease without recourse ordinarily is a factual issue to be determined by the trier of fact. Ordinarily, the neglect of a garden issue for a residential lease does not amount to a material breach of the lease warranting its end without legal recourse for money owed the landlord.

From what you have written it seems that the former tenants owe three months of rent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption