If my pay is already garnished 25%, can a debt collection company wait until I pay the current garnishment then garnish my pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my pay is already garnished 25%, can a debt collection company wait until I pay the current garnishment then garnish my pay?

How long can they waitI just went through mediation. They basically wanted to make payment of $150 a month of $7500. When I said that I can only make $100 on a reduced amount, they countered that I can pay $5200 only if I pay it in 6 payments of $875. I could not take them up on the offer since I am not able to make $1? 50 and they wanted $875.

Asked on July 30, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, if you owe several debts where one creditor has a wage garnishment on your pay checks from your employer, another separate creditor can begin a wage garnishment after the first judgment creditor's wage garnishment has been paid in full.

I recommend that you try and enter into a monthly payment plan with the second judgment creditor to try and reduce the amount owed sooner rather than later.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption