If my landlord won in eviction court but hasn’t yet filed a writ, since they let me sign a new lease does that mean I’m no longer evicted?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my landlord won in eviction court but hasn’t yet filed a writ, since they let me sign a new lease does that mean I’m no longer evicted?

Asked on November 30, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Good question. If you lost concerning the unlawful detainer action against you where the landlord received a judgment in his favor but has not yet served you with a writ of eviction, but subsequent to the judgment he or she received against you concerning the rental dispute you signed a whole new lease with the landlord presumably for the same unit you were renting, the new written lease controls the obligations you now owe to the landlord and vice versa.

Meaning, it seems that you are not going to be evicted as a result of the last court hearing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption