If my grandmother owned a ranch and left me her house in her Will but the rest of the ranch was left to my dad, does my dad then have a right to charge me rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my grandmother owned a ranch and left me her house in her Will but the rest of the ranch was left to my dad, does my dad then have a right to charge me rent?

Asked on April 16, 2014 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Not for living in the house which has been left to you, unless in leaving it you, the will specified you were getting the house but *not* the land it rested on (the exact amount of land occupied by the house's "footprint"), in which case the person who does own that land (e.g. your father) would seem to be able to charge you rent. He may, however, charge rent for any use of any other land or facilities.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption