If someone were to change lanes and cause another person to swerve off the road, what would be the consequences if they left but later came back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone were to change lanes and cause another person to swerve off the road, what would be the consequences if they left but later came back?

My friend continued to drive for a mile after this happened to collect himself. Then he turned around and decided to go back. Neither he or his passenger saw a wreck but they did notice someone following them and they took the license plate number. I’m not sure if there was any damage. What could some of the consequences and solutions to this?

Asked on December 1, 2011 under Criminal Law, Louisiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From the facts that you have written if one causes an accident and does not within a reasonable time stop and assist at the scene but rather continues on down the road, what is described is a "hit and run" situation which is a criminal act.

However, if the person returns to the scene within a reasonable amount of time then possibly the conduct would not fall within the statutory definition of a "hit and run". What is a resaonable amount of time to return is decided on a case by case basis of each accident.

The consequences for a hit and run could be a criminal charge, conviction, jail, fines and a permanent criminal record.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption