if in a car accident an i’m not insured but, it’s their fault who pays for my car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if in a car accident an i’m not insured but, it’s their fault who pays for my car?

i was in an accident today but it wasn’t my fault and i don’t have insurances but
the other person who hit me does. who pays for my car?

Asked on October 23, 2017 under Accident Law, Washington

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not you had insurance at the time of the accident makes no difference here since you were not at fault. What is relevant is whether or not the person who caused the accident was insured. Right now, what you need to do is to contact their insurer and file a claim. If for some reason you don't receive a settlement from their insurance company, then you can sue the at fault driver in small claims court for the damages to your vehicle, as well as the related court costs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption