If I work in a restuarant and they are allowing and employee with scabies work in the kitchen, what can I do about it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I work in a restuarant and they are allowing and employee with scabies work in the kitchen, what can I do about it?

I don’t feel that I should have to be stressed about catching anything at my job and it’s driving me crazy. My managers trying to tell me, “It’s not contagious”. However, it is actually highly contagious and this cook is touching everything that goes to our customers through my hands.

Asked on July 17, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Oh my goodness. I think that you have an obligation to report this to the state department of health (it is an OSHA violation).  I am sure that you can report in anonymously and you would be protected from retaliation under the law anyway.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption