If I was pulled over for talking on my cell phone but I wasn’t, is my cell phone record enough proof to dismiss my ticket?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was pulled over for talking on my cell phone but I wasn’t, is my cell phone record enough proof to dismiss my ticket?

I was pulled over on the highway this evening. The officer told me that I had been on my cell phone and that’s why I got pulled over. I have never been pulled over before and have never had any legal troubles. I explain that I has not on my cell phone. However, he still gave me a ticket. I am going to call my cell phone provider and obtain my phone records to prove I was not on my cell phone at the time he pulled me over. Is this enough to dismiss my ticket or will they only reduce the fine? Will this be on my driving record forever whether the ticket is dismissed or not?

Asked on February 19, 2012 under General Practice, Connecticut

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption