If I was owed wages by a company I quit how could I force them to pay me?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was owed wages by a company I quit how could I force them to pay me?

I worked 58.5 hours for a company over a 5 day period. I quit after the fifth day because the company was shady (i.e. minimum wage violations, worker break violations). I have not received what I am owed per my state law. What can I do legally to force them to pay me?

Asked on January 31, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You would sue the company to force them to pay you. If you did the work, you are legally entitled to be paid for it, even if you then quit. If you were not exempt from overtime (and note: hourly employees are NEVER exempt from overtime), you should have been paid at time-and-half for all hours over 40 worked during that work week (i.e. for 18.5 hours). The way to get your money is to sue. You may wish to consider suing in small claims court, where you could act as your own attorney and where the filing fees are small. (Also, small claims cases tend to move faster than cases in other courts.)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption