If I was bitten by a snake on someone else’s land where I was working, is their homeowner’s insurance supposed to take care of my medical bills?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was bitten by a snake on someone else’s land where I was working, is their homeowner’s insurance supposed to take care of my medical bills?

Am I able to get money for pain suffering? I was not working for a company; I was working for my landlord at his home. I am paid half cash, half towards my rent for my apartment.

Asked on June 6, 2012 under Personal Injury, West Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Homeowner's insurance would only pay if the homeowner was at fault in causing or contributing to your injury, and if the homeowner or insurer did not voluntarily agree there was fault and pay, you'd have to sue the homeowner and prove his liability in a court of law.

In the case you describe, a homeowner would not generally be responsible for a snake on his land. You'd have to show something like the following--

1) It was his pet snake, which he let out, either deliberately or carelessly

2) He knew there were significant numbers of biting or dangerous snakes around and neither warned you nor took any steps to deal with them

--in order to establish fault and liability.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption