If I was aressted for a bad check and paid a cash bond to get out, can I avoid court by paying the collection company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was aressted for a bad check and paid a cash bond to get out, can I avoid court by paying the collection company?

Asked on December 4, 2011 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, unfortunately this will not necessarily let you avoid court, though it will most likely be viewed favorably by the prosecutor and the judge in determining what to do with your case. That's because once a crime is committed, the defendant cannot escape court or punishment by repaying the victim. (Otherwise, every criminal would do that, and therefore there would be no real penalties for theft, for example--steal as much as you like, and the times you're caught, give the money back.) Paying the debt therefore does not prevent you from going to court, being convicted, or being punished, but it is the sort of thing which will tend to result in more leniency from the court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption