If I want to leave my assets and property to my son what type of Will would I need?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I want to leave my assets and property to my son what type of Will would I need?

Asked on January 7, 2016 under Estate Planning, Louisiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

There are no different "kinds" of wills: there are just wills. Yours can be very straightforward, since you apparently are simply leaving everying to one person. I'd also recommend appointing him as the executor, so he can control the process--since he's the only one with something at stake, it makes sense to let him handle probate.
The tricky part with wills is just making sure they are witnessed, signed, and notarized properly, since an error there can invalidate the will. Lawyers can draft and take care of the witnesses, notarization, etc. of simple wills for, usually, around $300 - $500; it's worth that expense to make sure this done correctly. (You can and should ask attorneys for their prices before hiring one.) Let a lawyer handle this for you; get multiple duplicate originals of the will executed, and leave one with the lawyer, put one in a safe or safety deposit box, and give one to your son.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption