IfI signed a lease but didn’t get whatI requested, amI still liable for the termination fee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IfI signed a lease but didn’t get whatI requested, amI still liable for the termination fee?

When I did my application I asked for an upstairs apartment. After signing my lease I went to see the apartment and it was a downstairs apartment and the tenants above me were loud. I advised them that I couldn’t live under those conditions. I never moved anything into the apartment and terminated my lease. Am I still liable for the termination fee even though the mistake was on their end and not my own?

Asked on February 14, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption