If I sign a video release form but then do not wish for the footage to be used, do I have any legal recourse to either gain the rights to the footage or to stop it from being used?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I sign a video release form but then do not wish for the footage to be used, do I have any legal recourse to either gain the rights to the footage or to stop it from being used?

Asked on September 28, 2014 under Business Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You would only be able to prevent the use of the footage if:

1) you can show that you were induced to sign the form by fraud (a material, or important, lie about what they were going to do with it, etc.);

2) they are violating the terms of the release (e.g. using the footage in a way or showing it someplace you did not agree to); 

3) you did not have capacity to sign when you did (underage; can show you were mentally incompetent at the time); or

4) the usage is illegal (to commit a crime, for example).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption