IfI sent an e-mail to my manager that contained confidential information and he prints it out and lets every employee read it, canI sue?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IfI sent an e-mail to my manager that contained confidential information and he prints it out and lets every employee read it, canI sue?

I was being disrespected at work. I brought it to my managers attention and I let him know how I was feeling disrespected. He got in my face, shoved his hands in my face and said that he does not have to respect me. In fact, he doesn’t respect me and never will respect me. All he cares about is the money that goes in and out of the place. I ended up walking out because I didn’t agree. I sent him an e-mail explaining why I felt disrespected. I put private matters in the e-mail. I thought it was confidential but he printed it out and let the servers and cooks read it.

Asked on September 27, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

UNLESS the manager had specifically agreed to keep the email confidential, he was under no obligation to do so--as a general matter, any person can share any communication, email, letter, text message, voice mail, etc. they receive with any person or persons they choose. Doing so may be ethically improper in many cases, but it's not illegal unless there was some sort of confidentiality agreement, either generally as to all communications or specifically as to this one, in force. (If there was a confidentiality agreement, then if the manager breached it, you could potentially sue him for breach of contract.)

For the future, bear in mind that there is no obligation that your manager(s) or coworkers respect you--they are allowed to disrespect you. The best course of action is usually, if it's not worth putting up with, to seek other employment but not otherwise not try to take any action or say anything, since they do in fact have the right to act badly if they choose.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption