If I rent an apartment weeklyand am evicted, do I have a week to move or longer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I rent an apartment weeklyand am evicted, do I have a week to move or longer?

I am in violation of a signed agreement.

Asked on August 12, 2010 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Ok so you have a lease that is week to week, correct?  And you were given notice to leave at least a week in advance that complied with the terms of the lease or the law in your state (which is best done in a written format)?  Unless the written agreement states otherwise you are generally required to move within the same time frame for the tenancy.  So yes, a week.  If you do not then you are considered a "holdover" and the landlord needs to bring holdover proceedings to evict you.  Maybe you can make a deal with the landlord if you need more time.  Eviction proceedings are costly and bothersome.  No one want to go to court.  See what you can negotiate.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption