If I put a deposit down on an apartment and then changed my mind am I entitled to get my deposit refunded?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I put a deposit down on an apartment and then changed my mind am I entitled to get my deposit refunded?

I put a deposit down on an apartment but did not sign a lease. Nothing on the receipt says its non-refundable but the landlord says it is non-refundable. The only thing the receipt says is “Deposit for apartment 6” and the date and amount. I called 24 hours after I changed my mind and try to get the deposit back and they said it was non-refundable. After a bunch of hassling the said that they can take $33 for every day it is not rented. I read something about that being OK if it was a holding deposit but nothing in the receipt said holding deposit.

Asked on September 10, 2011 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you placed a deposit for an apartment but never signed a lease to rent it nor signed any document with the intended landlord or his or her agent that the deposit you placed was not refundable, it is fully refundable if you decided not to rent the unit.

You need to do the following regarding your security deposit that has not been returned:

1. write the person holding the security deposit that it is to be returned to you by a stated date.

2. if not returned by then, your option is to file a small claims action for its return;

3. consult with your local landlord tenant clinic regarding any other course of action that could assist you.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption