If I owned home before marriage can I keep home

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I owned home before marriage can I keep home

I purchased home four years before
marriage. Is she entitled to half home
value. No children involved.

Asked on March 29, 2019 under Family Law, New Mexico

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If you owned the home pre-marriage and she did not contribute in a material way to its mortgage whle you and she were married, then she should have no claim to it. If she did make a substantial contribution to paying for it for foury years, when while she would most likely not get an ownership interest in the home, she would likely be entitled to reimbursement of or compensation for what she paid (e.g. a larger share of money or other assets).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption