If I owe city taxes, can my social security check be garnished?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I owe city taxes, can my social security check be garnished?

I worked for a company that only took city taxes out in the city where I worked, not for the city I lived in. Therefore, I owe that city taxes. Can they garnish my Social Security check? My husband and I both get a Social Security Check and that’s our only income.

Asked on February 24, 2017 under Bankruptcy Law, Georgia


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

As a general rule, Social Security payments cannot be garnished. That having been said, there are certain exceptions to this (for example, amounts owed for federal taxes can be seized). However, city taxes are not one of those exceptions, therefore a city cannot levy against your Social Security. Additionally, if your money is deposited into a bank account and the bank receives a garnishment order from a creditor, it cannot freeze money that came from Social Security benefits if the government deposited the benefits directly into your account within 2 months prior to the garnishment order. Basically then, your bank must ensure that you have access to 2 months worth of social security benefits. If there is more than 2 months worth of these benefits in your account, they may also be protected but the protection is not automatic (i.e. you would have to fight to show where the money came from). Also, if you get Social Security, do not move the money in to another account, keep it in the account that it was deposited into. Finally, if you receive Social Security on a prepaid card, they are still automatically protected from garnishment just like money in a bank account.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption