If I’m 17, do I need a reason to file for emancipation?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m 17, do I need a reason to file for emancipation?

I basically support myself; I buy everything I need but my mother will not let me make my own decisions and doesn’t let me work as many hours as I would like.

Asked on August 8, 2013 under Family Law, North Dakota

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You will be automatically emancipated at age 18. The fact is that ND law says a person is emancipated when they turn 18 or when they or graduate from high school, whichever is first. If you want to be emcanipated priot to that, you would have to go to Family Court and ask to be emancipated. This process can take 6-9 months or more, Since you may be 18 by then you just may want to wait. At this point, you can cinsult with an attorney in your area for more info.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption