If I lose my paycheck, does my employer have to issue another one?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I lose my paycheck, does my employer have to issue another one?

Asked on April 3, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the lost paycheck has not been cashed or deposited by another, and the employer can prevent it from later being honored (e.g. put a stop payment on it; report it as lost check), then they should have to re-issue you a check. If they don't, they will not have fulfilled their obligation to pay you for work done. They would be within their rights to make you wait until they can sure the lost check will not be honored, and/or to ask you to bear any costs they incur.

If the lost check is cashed or deposited by someone else, they would not have to re-issue it, any more than they'd have to  re-issue a check if you cashed it, then were immediately robbed. So if you lost control of the check and someone else presented it, the employer is not responsible.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption