If I have lived with a person since they bought the house about 12 years ago and most of the bills are in my name, do have any legal rights to the property if they pass away or leave?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have lived with a person since they bought the house about 12 years ago and most of the bills are in my name, do have any legal rights to the property if they pass away or leave?

Asked on October 21, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

No, you have no legal rights to their property paying the bills, or having the bills in your name, do not give you legal rights to property. To have legal rights to property
1) You have to be on the title or
2) You have be married (or in a domestic partnership recognized by your state) or 
3) It has to be willed to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption