If I have an internet-only site, with no storefront/locations, is there a possibility that the business i do could be governed in the jurisdiction/place where my server is.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have an internet-only site, with no storefront/locations, is there a possibility that the business i do could be governed in the jurisdiction/place where my server is.

I want to start an internet-only insurance company, with no
storefront/location. Could my business be governed by the laws/regulations
where my server is located and not my customers locations?

Asked on October 25, 2017 under Business Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It is generally governed by the rules, regulations, or laws of where you actually transact business, not where your server is located. The server is the least important element. If you have an office where the server is, then office operations will be governed by that locality's laws (or wherever you have your office, that is the jurisdiction whose laws, etc apply to office operations); but you will have to abide by certain other laws, such as laws pertaining to advertising, to consumer fraud, etc. wherever you sell, since every jurisdiction has power over transactions occuring within its borders and takes steps to, as appropriate, protect ists own citizens.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption