If I get permission to leave the state while under probation, will I be drug tested when i return?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I get permission to leave the state while under probation, will I be drug tested when i return?

The only reason why I ask is that I hate urine screening and I am currently on call-in probation.

Asked on January 18, 2013 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

As long as the court ordered conditions of probation allow the probation department to drug test you at any time, then they can drug test you once you return.  It is a fairly common practice to do so to insure that a person was compliant while they were out of the jurisdiction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption