If I get an offer for the price that I asked for and havent found a house and decide not to move do I still have to pay the fee to the broker ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I get an offer for the price that I asked for and havent found a house and decide not to move do I still have to pay the fee to the broker ?

I havent found the house Im looking for but I got an
offer on my house and now I dont want to sell it
since didnt find anything . Do I still have to pay the
real estate agent a fee ?

Asked on May 8, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If you did not accept the offer yet, you would generally not have to pay the broker fee unless your specific agreement or contract with the broker says that you have to under these circumstances. If you did accept the offer, thereby entering into a contract to sell the home, the broker has earned his or her fee and you would have to pay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption