If I cheated on my wife, can she sue the woman that I cheated with?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I cheated on my wife, can she sue the woman that I cheated with?

My wife went through my phone and found proof of me cheating texts and pictures. Although I’ve moved out, she claims that she can get alimony and sue the other woman.

Asked on December 25, 2017 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that MI no longer recognizes a cause of action for  "alienation of affection". In fact, most states have abolished the ability to bring sucjha lawsuit. I think that at this point, the next lawsuit here may well be for divorce.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that MI no longer recognizes a cause of action for  "alienation of affection". In fact, most states have abolished the ability to bring sucjha lawsuit. I think that at this point, the next lawsuit here may well be for divorce.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption