If I brought a house and the people that inherent the house never got the stuff out is the things inside mine?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I brought a house and the people that inherent the house never got the stuff out is the things inside mine?

House was sold to me before the death of my aunt. She will the house to two
others. They probated it and its been a year and they have not removed the
things from the house do I owe the stuff in the house now?

Asked on February 21, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, you do not become the owner of anything you did not buy: i.e. if you only bought the house, that does not make the owner of its contents. You don't, however, have to store other people's belongings foreover: you can give the people who inherited these items written notice (sent someway you can prove delivery) giving them, say, 60 days to remove the items or you will consider them abandoned and dispose of them. Repeat at 30 days. If they never take the items, you can set them out as trash or for disposal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption