If I am not on the lease, can I still get charged for living there?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am not on the lease, can I still get charged for living there?

I got permission from the tenants that I could live at theirresidence for a couple of months. They have a per semester lease with 3 people living there and a lump sum of $4000 to pay. With me living there I paid $1000 as though I was on the lease and utilities during my stay. The landlord found out I was living there and said he was going to start charging me monthly for the rest of my stay. I have lived there for 2 months and only plan to live there 2 more months. Can I still be charged even though he knows I helped the other tenants pay?

Asked on November 1, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The landord for the unit you are occupying cannot contractually charge you rent because he has no written lease agreement with you. In essence you are subleasing the premises from his tenants.

Whether or not the tenants can sublease to you is unknown in that to determine this one would have to carefully read the written lease agreement between them and your landlord in that its terms and conditions control the obligations owed to them by the landlord and vice versa in the absence of conflicting state law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption