If I am a person of interest in a homicide case but I have not been arrested only asked to take a lie detector test, should I retain a lawyer first?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am a person of interest in a homicide case but I have not been arrested only asked to take a lie detector test, should I retain a lawyer first?

I am supposedly the last person seen with the victim. However, after the victim left me I saw him let someone in his car and they pulled off. The victim was missing for 5 days prior to his body being found. He was killed execution style and left near my neighborhood. I have been cooperating with the detectives but now I’m wondering if I need to retain a lawyer at this point before saying or doing anything else with them.

Asked on July 18, 2012 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

Russ Pietryga / Pietryga Law Office

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, Yes and Yes.  You already told them your version, which you should have never done without an attorney.  However, if you already told your version and they keep coming back, they are looking for any inconsistency in your story, usually.  I would not risk it.  Whatever you already told them.  Leave it at that. 

Hope this helps


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption