If employer sends paycheck in mail and it was not received does the employee pay the stop payment fee for original check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If employer sends paycheck in mail and it was not received does the employee pay the stop payment fee for original check?

Asked on August 22, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the employer actually mailed the check, then it could charge the employee the stop-payment fee. That's because in that case, the employer does not know--and cannot know--whether the check was lost in the mail or was received by the employee, who then lost it. Given that, it's appropriate to charge the employee the fee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption