If dissolution of marriage has been dismissed without prejudice. How do i reopen pro se?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If dissolution of marriage has been dismissed without prejudice. How do i reopen pro se?

IA dissolution of marriage has been dismissed without
prejudice. The respondent was incarcerated at the time but
is now released and able to be present in court. As the
petitioner filing pro se will i have to start all over
again? Can I file a motion requesting new trial date? I’m
uncertain of my next action to proceed with dissolution
now that the respondent is able to be present. No
children, no assets, no debts, and respondent is not
contesting anything. Both parties are in agreement.

Asked on August 13, 2017 under Family Law, Iowa

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Dismissal without prejudice means that you have the right to re-file the matter. Almost always the fast, easiest, procedurally simplest, etc. way to revive the action is therefore simply refile. (When it's WITH prejudice, you cannot simply refile, but would have to make a motion to vacate the dismissal and/or appeal; those are both procedurally more complex, less certain, and often more expensive than simply refiling.)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption