Ifmy employer offers me either a transfer or termination and I choose termination, would I be eligible for unemployment benefits?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Ifmy employer offers me either a transfer or termination and I choose termination, would I be eligible for unemployment benefits?

This would be my 3rd location in less than 6 months.

Asked on August 5, 2011 Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

This is a really well thought out question here.  The rule of thumb is that you have to let go from your employment through "no fault of your own."  You have to be fired and quitting (which is what you are opting for here) is generally not the basis for collecting unemployment with some exceptions (being forced to quit because of conditions in the workplace, etc.).  It may be in your best interest to speak with your employer here about the options they have given you.  You sound as if you are being bounced around and that can be very distressing.  But your employer will be the one to deny you unemployment.  Ask if they will sign an agreement that if you accept termination they will allow you to collect.  If they will not then you know that they will challenge the filing.  Then you have to see if being bounced from location to location is enough to allow you to quit for the working conditions issue: too far to commute - whatever.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption