If a police report is changed are all earlier versions still available through discovery?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a police report is changed are all earlier versions still available through discovery?

A police report I’ve seen has an unusual number of log-ons to the amend the final police report; the final report does not reflect acurate facts. Are all the earlier versions of the report stored on the police hard drive and available?

Asked on March 28, 2012 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In a criminal proceeding, the prosecution is obligated to turn over all discovery to you, which should include all of the police reports filed in your case. Amended versions of a police report should be included in the discovery. I would first speak (or if you have an attorney allow them to do so) with the prosecutor/city attorney and request the original police reports. You can also go to the police station and request a copy of the report, although they may refer you to the local prosecutor if you have already been charged criminally in this matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption