If a parent dies and in their Will leaves everything to their children, including a time share that none of them want, what needs to be done to refuse it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a parent dies and in their Will leaves everything to their children, including a time share that none of them want, what needs to be done to refuse it?

Asked on September 17, 2013 under Estate Planning, Alabama

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If no one else is named in the will, the only way to "refuse" the bequest would be to sell it, or if you can't sell it, give it away.  The non-profit National Foundation for Cancer Research is among the charities that accepts timeshare donations. 

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If no one else is named in the will, the only way to "refuse" the bequest would be to sell it, or if you can't sell it, give it away.  The non-profit National Foundation for Cancer Research is among the charities that accepts timeshare donations. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption