What are a consumer’s rights if a furniture delivery is taking too long?

UPDATED: Apr 22, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 22, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are a consumer’s rights if a furniture delivery is taking too long?

About 7 weeks ago I purchased bedroom furniture form a local furniture dealer. I payed $1,600 up front. They told me that it would be 4-6 weeks for delivery.  Now they tell me that it will be more like another 3 weeks (10 weeks total). Furhter, they have told me they will not give me a refund because it is a special order. Do I have any choices here? I feel I am getting jerked around.

Asked on April 22, 2011 under General Practice, Indiana


MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Yes you do. The company gave you an estimate and you relied to your detriment on that estimate to purchase the furniture when you could have gone elsewhere and either possibly paid less or obtained the items earlier. You need to put your issue in writing and either contest it with the credit card company with which you used to pay the furniture or if you paid cash, you need to inform the company in writing you expect a discount or you will file a complaint for theft with the attorney general because in essence the company took your money and hasn't given you the bargained for furniture. This is why you always pay a minimum up front or if you special order, you indicate the company has recourse by simply selling the specially ordered furniture. Furniture (unless it is really off the wall) can always be sold; it is not like a custom made initialed item.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption