If a house is being sold

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a house is being sold

A termite inspection was requested by the buyer and there were dead termites found, so the buyer wants the house treated. The house was listed and clearly stated it was

Asked on June 27, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Yes, the seller would have to address this. "As is" is often misunderstood--what it real means is "as is" in regards to obvious or visible problems which the buyer could have seen when he or she first viewed the house, like if there was a bathroom which had been demolished for renovation but never later re-assembled or restored. However, "as is" does not apply to issues, conditions, or problems which the buyer would not have readily seen for him- or herself, such as issues only found later by a qualified inspectoer doing a professional inspection.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption