If a home is priced incorrectly on a website, must the site or agent sell it to you for the stated cost?

UPDATED: Jul 21, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 21, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a home is priced incorrectly on a website, must the site or agent sell it to you for the stated cost?

I recently saw a home listing under $100,000 and it looks too good to be true. If it was listed at $50,000 due to error of some sort does that entitle me, the buyer, to the advertised price?

Asked on July 21, 2011 Massachusetts


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

No, unfortunately it does not. Real estate sales are NOT treated the same as sales of consumer goods. A seller has the right to turn down ANY offer he or she wants to for any reason. (Well, almost any reason: no sexual, gender-based, etc. discrimination in housing is allowed.) So, for example, say it was listed at $50k and you decided you had to have the house no matter what. Even if you offered $500k (or more!), the seller could say "no" if he or she wanted to, for any reason. Since a seller has the right to turn down any offer he or she wants to, there is no way to enforce a lower price against the seller. Once--if--a contract of sale is signed, that's different; once that happens, the price in the contract must be honored, even if the seller realizes he or she is basically giving the property away.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption