If a debt collection case is dismissed, can a different company/law office attempt to collect that same debt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a debt collection case is dismissed, can a different company/law office attempt to collect that same debt?

Credit card was turned over to outside collection company and they sued for debt. The case was dismissed for lack of proof of debt. It has been roughly 6-8 months since it was dismissed and I just received a letter in the mail from a different law office requesting a lesser amount and stating if I do not respond within 30 days the debt will be considered valid. Is this possible since the debt was dismissed?

Asked on January 23, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Tennessee

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the dismissal was without prejudice, that means the case can be reinstated.  If the dismissal was with prejudice, that means the case cannot be reinstated.  The type of dismissal will determine whether or not the case can be reinstated.  If you don't have a copy of the dismissal, you can go to the court and look in the court's computer for the case.  To find it, look in the plaintiff/defendant index.  Enter your name under defendants and the case should appear and will give you the case number.  Once you have the case number, give it to the court clerk and ask to see the file.  You can't remove the file from the court, but can ask the court clerk to photocopy the file or those sections of the case file you want.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption