If a business does not cash a check for a service then5 years later wants to cash it, are you responsible?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a business does not cash a check for a service then5 years later wants to cash it, are you responsible?

Asked on December 31, 2011 under Business Law, Alabama

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the check that you are writing about is more than five (5) years old and the person or business to whom the check was issued cashes it, the maker of the check would still be responsible for the funds clearing assuming payment was for a valid debt.

What is interesting is the fact that the bank allowed the check to clear given its age. Custom and practice is that banks do not accepts checks for deposit that are more than six (6) months old. I would call the representative of the business asking why the check was held for so long.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption