If a 15 year old girl and a 17 year old boy are living in the same home with all adults knowledge would it be considered statutory rape

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a 15 year old girl and a 17 year old boy are living in the same home with all adults knowledge would it be considered statutory rape

Asked on May 17, 2009 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The age of consent in Florida is 18, but only as to persons 24 or over.  However, the exception for those under 24 only extends to minors who are 16 or 17.  So, if there is more than merely living in the same house involved, the boy might be found guilty of a second degree felony, which is a very serious matter.

Even without solid evidence of sexual activity, though, there is a risk that the Florida Department of Children and Families might regard this as neglect or abuse of the girl.

If you need more information about this, I would very strongly suggest that you consult a qualified Florida attorney before allowing this situation to exist or continue.  One place you can find the lawyer you need is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption