If I worked for a cable company and developed a marketing plan that is very successful but the company is no longer using the plan, would like to sell it to a competitor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I worked for a cable company and developed a marketing plan that is very successful but the company is no longer using the plan, would like to sell it to a competitor?

I have not worked for the company for 3 years. Is it legal to sell my plan, especially if the first company does not use it?

Asked on October 2, 2012 under Business Law, North Dakota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, it would not be legal to sell the plan, because it is not yours--it is your former employer's. Anything you do while an employee, as part of your employment, belongs to your employer. The fact that you no longer work there or that they no longer use the plan does not change that.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption