If I work for a small business that sells to a larger company and I’m salary based set to earn $38k annually, should I lose my job am I entitled to the remaining part of my salary?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I work for a small business that sells to a larger company and I’m salary based set to earn $38k annually, should I lose my job am I entitled to the remaining part of my salary?

I never signed anything about severance pay but I also never signed anything saying what would happen if the sold.

Asked on September 25, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

No, you would not be entitled to the balance of your salary in this situation. If there is no written employment contract setting forth severance, then your employer old or new has no obligation to pay you anything if/when they terminate you, other than any any last paycheck for work you completed up to the date of termination.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption