Do I have any legal recourse if I was terminated from my job for behavior issues and have since been diagnosed with anxiety, panic and bipolar disorder?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have any legal recourse if I was terminated from my job for behavior issues and have since been diagnosed with anxiety, panic and bipolar disorder?

I was told that my behavior was attributed to my illness. I was given a warning then four days later was fired. I need to know if I have any legal recourse.

Asked on January 4, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your recourse is probably going to be limited to filing for unemployment.  If you didn't ask for an ADA accommodation  and your employer was not aware of your disability, they were not required to "post-date" an accommodation.  They are only prohibited from failing to accommodate, when required under ADA, or discriminating against someone with a disability.  Considering that you didn't even know that you had a potential disability-- it will be hard to hold an employer liable for an ADA violation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption