What to do if I was terminated from my job a couple of weeks ago because of what they said was a safety violation?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was terminated from my job a couple of weeks ago because of what they said was a safety violation?

I remove my safety lock from the machine because I needed to jog it to check the timing. While the lock was off my manager approached and asked were was the lock I replaced the lock and continued working on the machine. The manager came back 2 other times that day to talk about the incident on a Friday had a meeting with some other company representative. Monday I came to work and after 3 hours they call me into the office and told me my employment with the company was terminated.

Asked on March 22, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you did not have an employment agreement or a union contract which specified a process for discipline or termination, or restricted or limited the grounds for termination in some way, you were an employee at will and you could be fired at any time, for any reason--including for either an actual safety violation or simply something perceived as one. In this case, your termination was, unfortunately, most likely legal.

If there was some contract or union agreement, then you need to review it to see how it impacted your situation--the company must abide by its terms.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption