What are my rights if I was terminated for gross misconduct on the grounds of denying moving a printer within the office, which I didn’t do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I was terminated for gross misconduct on the grounds of denying moving a printer within the office, which I didn’t do?

I worked in an office of 3 people; 1 being myself. I filed for unemployment and was denied because the third party in the office gave a witness statement not saying I did it but that there were only 3 people and he didn’t do it.

Asked on January 5, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

With the appeal will come a telephone hearing. During the hearing, you'll have the opportunity to ask questions of any witnesses they may call.  If your former employer does not call any witnesses, then you will have a basis for asking that their claim against you be denied for lack of evidence.
If they do bring someone to say it was you, then you may want to admit a copy of the employee handbook or rules of the office.  Basically, if there isn't a provision in the "rules" that says you couldn't move the printer, then you were never on notice that it would be infraction which would subject you to termination.  You also want to highlight, that but for this incident, you were a good employee who was making your best effort to do a good job.  Thus, your overall argument is that your employer was not justified in terminating your for gross misconduct and you should be allowed to receive unemployment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption